Yally Group Dance Included in UNESCO�s Intangible Heritage List
Baku / 28.11.18 / Turan: The Azerbaijani group dance Yally (Kocheri, Tenzere) has been included in the List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent UNESCO Protection.
This decision, as stated in a joint statement by the Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Culture of Azerbaijan, was made at the 13th regular session of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage of UNESCO, which is taking place in Port Louis (Republic of Mauritius) from November 26 to December 1.
The Representative List on the Intangible Cultural Heritage of UNESCO also includes the Azerbaijani musical instrument of kemancha and its performance art, traditions of making and serving dolma (a sort of Azerbaijani food - grape leaves stuffed with mince), performing Azerbaijani mugham (music), traditions of making and serving lavash (a sort of Azerbaijani bread), Lahij coppersmith craft, Novruz holiday, carpet weaving, ashug art (Azerbaijani folk songs), playing the tar (an Azerbaijani musical instrument), the art of making kelagai (Azerbaijani women"s scarves), as well as chovgan (an Azerbaijani (Karabakh) sport game on horseback). -06D--