Leaving the Council of Europe does not correspond to the interests of Azerbaijan, the expert
Baku / 17.10.17 / Turan: The reason for the tension between Azerbaijan and the Council of Europe is incomplete fulfillment of official Baku obligations to this organization, said the former member of the delegation of Azerbaijan in the PACE in the interview with the program Cətin sual (Difficult issue) of the agency Turan.
"Many amendments have been made in the country's legislation, but they only formally meet the standards of the Council of Europe. The greatest problems in the field of democracy and human rights and this is the reason for the Council of Europe's dissatisfaction," Alibeyli said.
Commenting on Baku's harsh reaction to the two critical PACE resolutions on democracy and human rights, Alibeyli noted that they are recommendatory in nature.
He regretfully stated that Baku often arranges obstruction to the decisions of the Council of Europe, instead of constructive discussion of the recommendations put forward, resort to the language of threats and blackmail. These steps are designed for the internal audience.
Azerbaijan can reject criticism, consider it biased, but in the end it undermines the image of the country.
According to Alibeyli, Azerbaijan often creates problems on an equal footing, for example, in the case of Ilgar Mammadov.
The expert expressed bewilderment at the persistence of the authorities refusing to implement the decisions of the European Court of Human Rights.
"Instead of rejecting the criticism of the Council of Europe, we must constructively discuss the remarks made. There are solution issues that really take time and this can be perceived with understanding. But those issues that can be solved now must be fulfilled, "Alibeyli said.
Speaking on the appeals of the members of the ruling camp to leave the Council of Europe, Alibeyli replied that it would be unreasonable to deprive themselves of this international platform, and would be a loss for Azerbaijan.
"This would be an unsuccessful step for the Azerbaijani statehood," Alibeyli said.
At the same time, he did not rule out that Azerbaijan's further refusal to fulfill its obligations could lead to sanctions in the form of an exception to the country, or suspension of the right to vote. -03B06--