Rovnag Abdullayev's dismissal will hardly change anything in SOCAR
Baku/11.02.22/Turan: President Ilham Aliyev dismissed  Rovnaq Abdullayev, the head of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) from his post  and appointed him Deputy Minister of Economy (instead of Rovshan Najafov); and appointed Rovshan Najafov a First Vice President of SOCAR, instructing him act as head of the State Oil Company.
What will change in SOCAR with the  dismissal of Rovnag Abdullayev?
Mirvari Gahramanli, Chairman of the Committee for the Protection of the Rights of Oil Workers, answers these and other questions in the “Difficult Question” program.
According to her, the dismissal of  Rovnag Abdullayev from SOCAR is nothing more than a personnel reshuffle. “Well, perhaps Rovnag Abdullayev was brought closer to the Supervisory Board of SOCAR, which was created to carry out general management and control over the activities of SOCAR,” Gahramanli said.
“This structure mainly includes economists, but there are no people who are sufficiently knowledgeable in the field of oil production. Therefore, it is possible that Rovnag Abdullayev was sent to the Supervisory Board as a person who is familiar with this area. But whether this is true or not, the future will show,” the human rights activist suggested.
Gahramanli does not believe in the possibility of any major changes in SOCAR's activities.
“Rovshan Najafov, who came instead of Rovnag Abdullayev, will most likely cope with the position of first vice president. However, he will not be able to cope with the position of president of SOCAR, since the company is in a terrible state. The State Oil Company now produces only 6 million tons of oil. The reason for the decline is a useless personnel policy, Gahramanli says.
According to her, nepotism is flourish in SOCAR. And this caused the company enormous damage. It happened because of the lack of professionals that  caused the decline in production. It is because of nepotism that the company has acquired parallel, duplicating structures of management, departments, departments, some firms, companies (limited liability companies, etc.). SOCAR even has its own public organization, which is illegal, its own press group. In a word, she is engaged in a mass of cases that do not correspond to her profile. “The company needs a radical structural reform,” Gahramanli is convinced. –0--