Whose patronage does MP Feyziyev rely on when he offends  journalists?
Baku/07.02.22/Turan: Member of the Milli Majlis, member of the Press Council Javanshir Feyziyev, took up arms against journalists. He made a detailed statement in which he insulted several journalists, accusing them of espionage and the pursuit of the interests of foreign states.
Feyziyev's anger was caused by the fact that the Azerbaijani press widely covered the corruption scandal that broke out in London. On January 31, the National Crime Agency of Great Britain (NCA) published a message about the arrest of accounts for a total of 5.6 million pounds, allegedly belonging to the family of Azerbaijani MP Javanshir Feyziyev (https://turannews.com/ext/news/2022/1/free /Social/ru/978.htm/001).
The press began to ask unpleasant questions - where does the deputy get so much money, how and why did they end up in foreign banks, and why does the deputy do business if it is prohibited by law?
These publications infuriated Feyziyev, and he accused the Azerbaijani media and individual journalists of venality and meanness.
After that, the journalists mentioned in Feyziev's statement, as well as other journalists, media experts, and members of the public subjected the deputy to devastating criticism. They demanded to expel him from the Press Council, to deprive him of his parliamentary mandate and to investigate his statement.
Whose patronage does MP Feyziyev rely on when he offends  journalists? Whose patronage are the deputies rely on when they beat policemen and insult journalists?
Bahaddin Gaziyev, editor-in-chief of the newspaper "Bizim Yol", who left the board of the Press Council in protest after the well-known article by Javanshir Feyziyev answered these and other questions in the "Difficult Question" program .
According to Gaziev, Feyziyev hopes that his status as an MP will protect him from accusations. In addition, he relies on his closeness to the ruling circles, the presence of a large fortune and connections, which will allow him to leave the country in the event of a “complication”.
“The fact that, despite the publication in the media about the arrest of Javanshir Feyziyev’s accounts in London, the investigating authorities do not initiate a criminal case on this fact, confidence in their impunity and inspires confidence in him and others like him,” Bahaddin Gaziyev said, adding that even having the listed preferences, speaking out, a person should not lose his mind.—0—