BP not going to leave TAP project
BP company has no plans to leave the trans Adriatic gas pipeline (TAP) project, Tamam Bayatly, press officer of BP-Azerbaijan company, said while commenting on the recent information that BP could leave TAP with reference to President of Italian Snam company.
“We believe in this important project for gas deliveries from the Caspian Sea region to Europe. This big project shows a good progress of the entire chain of gas deliveries, the first gas will be delivered to Turkey in 2018 and to Europe in 2020,” Bayatly said.
At present TAP partners include SOCAR, BP and Statoil with 20% share each. Among other shareholders are Belgian Fluxys (Snam’s partner in other projects) with 19%, ENAGAS (Spain) with 16% and Swiss Axpo with 5%.
Till the end of 2015 Statoil company will officially sell its share in TAP and Italian Snam and Malaysian Petronas companies are among the pretenders to its share.—0—