Creation a platform of social cooperation on fiscal transparency
A platform of social cooperation to promote fiscal transparency measures in Azerbaijan  is being created under the project "Your Money  is  Your Future", implemented by a coalition of NGOs "National Budget Group" (NBG). Discussions on the establishment of a platform  took at a round table organized by the NBG at Park Inn.
According to the  coordinator of the NBG, Ghalib Abbaszade, along with professional experts in the field of economy, the  platform will  include active members of civil society and representatives of the local communities.
He noted that the two-year project "Your Money is Your Future" is being implemented in cooperation with the British organization Oxfam, with financial support from the EU.
The implementation of the project started in September 2012, and be completed in August 2014.
The project, whose goal is to promote transparency in the management of public financial resources and the involvement of citizens in decision-making on budget issues covers the following groups - the municipalities, NGOs, the media, civil society activists.
During the first year in five regions of the country, including Baku,  training were  conducted on six modules, during which the participants were informed about the process of preparation and adoption of the budget, and monitoring the use of public funds, the public advocacy campaigns on budget transparency.
The meeting endorsed the idea of ​​creating platforms of social cooperation in order to promote the participation of citizens in decision-making on financial issues at the state and local levels.