Baku/29.03.23/Turan: The Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, with support of "PASHA Holding" group of companies and cooperation with Israeli institute "Technion", has established Azerbaijani Cyber Security Centre.
The centre, set up to strengthen the country's cybersecurity capabilities, "will play the role of an educational institution to train highly qualified specialists and trainers in this field," the Ministry said. It aims to train more than 1,000 people over three years. With 15 trainers trained at the centre, it is planned to train specialists in cyber security in the future.
Training classes, classrooms, simulation rooms and laboratories equipped with modern technology and equipment have been created at the centre.
The official opening of the centre took place on 28 March. The ceremony was attended by head of the State Security Service Ali Nagiyev, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev, former Israeli Foreign Minister Gabi Ashkenazi, Executive Vice President and General Director of "Technion" institute Boaz Golani, representatives of the Israeli Embassy and other officials.
Note that the Azerbaijani Cyber Security Centre has already started training sessions. Sixty people, who successfully passed exams and interviews of 2,000 applicants, are involved in it. Theoretical and practical knowledge will be taught at the trainings, conducted by "Technion". -08D-