The State Statistics Committee recorded monthly deflation of 0.2% in November. This is actually the first such phenomenon, at least since 2012, as the retail price index for goods and services usually grows in autumn.
As compared with October, prices for food, alcohol and tobacco fell by an average of 0.4% in November.
According to the observations of the SSC, the prices of bread, buckwheat and semolina (0.4%), meat and meat products (1.1%), fish and fish products (0.9%), butter and vegetable oils (0.1%), fruit (1%) and vegetables (0.3%) dropped in November.
Prices of unpasteurized milk, yoghurt, eggs, olive oil, sugar, coffee, fruit juices, tomatoes, garlic, etc. rose.
In November, the annual average inflation rate officially fell by a single digit - 9.4%.
In the period January-November this year, compared with January-November 2022, food prices rose by an average of 10.7%, alcoholic beverages - 3.4%, tobacco products - 4.9%. During this period, non-food products became 8.9% more expensive at the retail level. Paid services to the public are on average 8.6% more expensive than in January-November last year.
The inflation rate in Azerbaijan in 2016 was 12.4%, in 2017 - 12.9%, in 2018 - 2.3%, in 2019 - 2.6%, in 2020 - 2.8%, in 2021 - 6.7%, in 2022 - 13.9%. -08B-