Inflation after summer holidays in Azerbaijan
The State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan recorded inflation in September at 1.1% according to the consumer price index.
This is the first inflation surge after deflation of the summer season, which saturates the market in agricultural products.
It was the end of the season of cheap fruit and vegetables that impacted on the growth of food by 2.6% with stable prices of manufactured goods. Fees for services did not play any role in the growth of inflation - they rose by only 0.1%.
Earlier small inflation was recorded in the spring months - between 0.2% and 0.4%.
From the beginning of 2014, the government of Azerbaijan planned annual inflation at 3.5%, slightly lower than the forecast of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, which denoted inflation in Azerbaijan in 2014 at 3.8%.
In the updated report released by the International Monetary Fund this week, inflation is adjusted downward by the end of this year from 3.5% to 2.8%, which would mean almost maintaining the level of inflation in 2013 as 2.4%. -0