Metro ready for the school year
Baku Metro will move to the winter mode by the new school year.
According to the press service of the closed joint-stock company, the transition to a new schedule implies an increase in the number of trains from 24 to 30, and a reduction in the interval between the trains at the peak hours to 1.5-2 minutes, and at conventional time - to 2-2.5 minutes.
According to statistics, the subway in the summer serves from 400,000 to 450,000, and in winter - up to 700,000 people per day.
One of the escalators at the "student" metro station Elmler Akademiyasi has been put into repair and will be commissioned in the morning on 15 September. As for the additional exit at the same station, it will be launched next year.
Recall the other day JSC Azerbaijan Railways also announced the transition to the winter schedule and the filing of additional cars to trains in the direction of Baku before the new school year. The school year begins on September 15th. --17D-