Ministry of Finance to Check Costs and Technical Losses of Electricity in Azerenergy
The Ministry of Finance announced a tender to attract an international consultant who will examine the cost of electricity and technical losses in Azerenergy JSC.
According to the requirements, the consultant company will also carry out diagnostics of efficiency of power plants and energy facilities.
According to the State Statistics Committee, in 2014 Azerenergy produced 21.9 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity. The loss of electricity from power plants by the end user for the year amounted to 3 billion 362.6 million kWh. In total in 2007-2014 technical losses of electricity in Azerbaijan totaled 28.5 billion kilowatt-hours, according to SSC.
Note that this is the first such case, when the government checks the activity of JSC Azerenergy for the use of material resources and the efficiency of power plants’ work.   ----08D