Nabucco submits pipeline decision support package to shah deniz ii consortium
NABUCCO Gas Pipeline International GmbH announced today that the company had submitted a Pipeline Decision Support Package to the Shah Deniz II Consortium. The Pipeline Decision Support Package contains all of the important elements requested by the producers to establish a commercial value chain for Azeri Gas.
"We are pleased to offer the Shah Deniz II consortium the most competitive package to facilitate their final route decision", said NABUCCO CEO Reinhard Mitschek. "We look forward to the continued cooperation with the producers in the coming months.  We are confident that NABUCCO offers a win-win situation for shippers and producers."
The publicly-announced criteria for the selection of the final route by the Shah Deniz II Consortium includes engineering design, project deliverability, financial deliverability, alignment and transparency, commerciality, operability, scalability and public policy considerations. The NABUCCO PDSP provides key information in all of these areas.
* The NABUCCO pipeline will connect with the Trans Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) at the Turkish-Bulgarian border, transiting Hungary, Bulgaria and Romania to the Central European Gas Hub in Baumgarten, Austria. Via Baumgarten, gas from NABUCCO can be transported to over 500 million customers across Europe.   -0-