11,461 Compulsory Real Estate Insurance Contracts Registered in September
Baku / 04.10.17 / Turan: In September of the current year, 11,461 compulsory real estate insurance contracts were registered.
The insurance premiums collected by insurance companies under these contracts amounted to 2 million 488,303 manat. The subjects of insurance for 9,463 of these contracts were residential houses and apartments, 15 - administrative buildings, and 1,983 - other real estate.
Compared to the same period last year, there was a decrease in the number of contracts concluded by 37%, and the value of insurance premiums increased by 112%.
In the reporting period, there were also concluded 136 insurance contracts on compulsory insurance of civil liability for real estate operation. The amount of insurance premiums under these agreements amounted to 10,590 manat. The number of registered contracts for compulsory individual insurance of passengers against accidents was 51, with the sum of insurance premiums of 13,859 manat.
Currently in the country in the field of compulsory real estate insurance there are 13 insurance companies that are members of the Compulsory Insurance Bureau (OJSC Ateshgah, OJSC Standard Insurance, OJSC Ata Insurance, OJSC Khalg Sigorta, OJSC Pasha Sigorta, OJSC AXA MBASK, OJSC AzSigorta, State Insurance Commercial Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan, OJSC Mega Sigorta, OJSC Ipek Yolu Sigorta, OJSC Azerbaijan Senaye Sigorta, OJSC Gala Sigorta, and OJSC Gunay Sigorta). ------71D