EBRD will cooperate with Bank Respublika in its new Capacity Building Programme
Bank Respublika, strongly supporting business development in Azerbaijan, has joined the programme of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) “Financial Intermediaries Capacity Building Technical Cooperation Program”, co-funded by the European Union under its EU4Business initiative. The fact that EBRD selected Bank Respublika as a partner in Azerbaijan for the implementation of international projects emphasizes the high level of trust in the bank.
In the scope of this programme, Bank Respublika will further improve lending to micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises and bring it in line with the best international practices. As part of the project, a reputable international consulting company will provide technical assistance to the Bank. This new area of co-operation between Bank Respublika and EBRD builds upon a successful implementation of credit lines provided by EBRD to the bank to support small and medium lending as well as credit for farmers and businesses active in agriculture in the regions of Azerbaijan, also supported by the EU.
It should be noted that the Bank’s branch network covers the majority of regions in the country and according to the strategy, implements projects supporting the population, micro, small and medium-sized enterprises by contributing to the development of non-oil sector areas such as industry, agriculture, construction, commerce, and services.