"Accomplice" of Hashimli gives contradictory testimony
The Trial in the case of journalist Parviz Hashimli accused of smuggling weapons continued today in the Baku Serious Crimes Court.  At the beginning, a journalist requested the MNS to provide videos from a surveillance camera in front of his house. Previously the MNS ignored such requests. "The videos from the camera are not presented because they show that weapons to our home were planted by the employees of the MNS," said Hashimli.
Then the lawyers of Hashimli began to ask questions of the other accused - Tavakul Gurbanov.
Being asked under what circumstances they were arrested, Gurbanov said that he was in his car. However, at the preliminary investigation Gurbanov said that Hashimli was detained near the car.
Gurbanov said in court that Hashimli immediately gave him $15,000, of which $12,000 was to pay the supplier of weapons from Iran, and  $3,000 was for him.  However, at the investigation, Gurbanov said Hashimli first gave him $12,000, and then $3,000.
There were other contradictions too in Gurbanov’s testimony.
The next trial is scheduled for May 1.
* Hashimli is an employee of the newspaper "Bizim Yol" and the head of the site moderator.az, as well as the head of the Centre to Protect Political and Civil Rights, and a member of the Supreme Majlis of the PPFA. —06D--