Baku/05.10.23/Turan: Araik Harutyunyan, the former leader of the separatist regime in Karabakh, has been apprehended as part of an investigation conducted jointly by the General Prosecutor's Office and the State Security Service of Azerbaijan. The investigation is centered around allegations of crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, terrorism, and other transgressions committed by illicit Armenian armed factions in the Karabakh region.
A comprehensive report issued by both the General Prosecutor's Office and the State Security Service reveals that Araik Harutyunyan, born in 1973 and hailing from the Azerbaijani town of Khankendi, was implicated in the orchestration of an "aggressive war" on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan. While occupying the position of "President of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" and other related "positions," Harutyunyan was found to be actively engaged in the recruitment, training, and financing of mercenaries, as well as their involvement in the armed conflict and military operations.
In addition to these charges, Harutyunyan stands accused of organizing and coordinating the activities of unauthorized armed groups, arming these factions with weaponry, ammunition, and military equipment, smuggling arms into Azerbaijan, and providing financial support to terrorism.
Moreover, Harutyunyan faces allegations of authorizing the launch of ballistic missiles and other munitions at residential areas and civilian structures in the densely populated city of Ganja, as well as settlements in the Barda region located outside the frontline zone. These actions resulted in numerous civilian casualties.
On October 3 of this year, Harutyunyan was apprehended by the State Security Service in the city of Khankendi and charged under various articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan  including Article 100 (planning and executing an aggressive war), Article 116 (violating international humanitarian law during armed conflicts), Article 117 (issuing unlawful orders during armed conflicts), Article 120 (premeditated murder), Article 214 (terrorism), Article 214-1 (financing of terrorism), Article 214-3 (conducting exercises for the purpose of terrorism), Article 218 (organizing a criminal association), Article 279 (establishing illegal armed groups), and others. A court ruling has determined that Harutyunyan be held in custody as a measure of restraint, and ongoing investigative efforts continue.
Furthermore, it should be noted that Harutyunyan potentially faces life imprisonment for the aforementioned charges.