Baku/11.02.22/Turan: Yerevan distorts the agreement on the visit of UNESCO mission to Azerbaijan and Armenia trying once again to evade its commitments. This is stated by the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry on Friday.
The agreement to send UNESCO mission to Azerbaijan and Armenia was reached following the talks between Azerbaijani President, Armenian Prime Minister, French President and Head of European Council on February 4.
From the outset, Azerbaijan welcomed the decision to send a UNESCO technical mission to the country and promptly agreed on all preparatory work with the organization in a bilateral format.
As for the UNESCO mission to Armenia, the Azerbaijani side has repeatedly brought to the attention of the organization and the international community the facts of the destruction of the cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani people in Armenia.
Recently Azerbaijani NGOs once again submitted to UNESCO detailed information about these destructions, including photos and other documentary evidence.  Therefore, a UNESCO mission should be sent to Armenia to investigate the facts presented by Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry expressed hope that this time Armenia would "create conditions for the UNESCO mission.-06B-