Baku/02.05.23/Turan: Armenian priests must leave Khudavang monastery, chairman of the State Committee for Religious Organizations Mubariz Gurbanli told reporters on Tuesday.
According to him, they have nothing to do with this Albanian monastery.
"I am sure they will leave the monastery. The Khudavang monastery is a monument belonging to Caucasian Albania," he said.
Recall that this monastery is located on a high hill in the Kalbajar region near the village of Vank. During the Armenian occupation, the monastery was restored with a distortion of its original appearance. The earliest building is an ancient basilica, dating from the 8-9 centuries.
After the liberation of these lands from occupation during the Second Karabakh War in 2020, the Armenian priests refused to leave the monastery and live there under the protection of Russian peacekeepers.
At the same time, they obstruct pilgrims from Azerbaijan, including Udin Christians, and do not recognize the legislation of Azerbaijan.
Only citizens of the country can engage in religious activities in Azerbaijan, and all religious structures are obliged to obey the central government in Baku. -16B-