Baku/12.05.22/Turan: "The Azerbaijani authorities must promptly and thoroughly investigate the latest attack and threats against journalist Ayten Mamedova and ensure her safety. The Committee to Protect Journalists said in a statement.
"The recent brazen attack and threats against Ayten Mammadova is an attack not only on her, but on all journalists in Azerbaijan," said Gulnoza Saeed, CPJ's Programme Coordinator for Europe and Central Asia. "The Azerbaijani authorities must send a clear message that such attempts to intimidate journalists are unacceptable and bring the perpetrators, including those who ordered it, to justice," she said.
*Freelance journalist Ayten Mammadova was attacked by an unknown assailant late in the evening of 8 May, in the lift of the building where she lives.
Holding a knife to her throat, he threatened her if she did not stop covering court cases.
Mammadova had previously received threats demanding she stop reporting on the high-profile trial for the murder of a young girl in the Tovuz region.-16D-