Ilham Aliyev and Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
Baku/15.06.21/Turan: The Shusha Declaration of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey is aimed at defining political and legal mechanisms to establish allied relations between the two countries. “Demonstrating solidarity and mutual support on international issues of mutual interest, Turkey and Azerbaijan share a common position and deepen bilateral cooperation, as well as interaction within international and regional organizations, including the UN, OSCE, Council of Europe, Turkic Cooperation Council, Organization of Islamic Cooperation",  the document says.
“The parties confirm their readiness for coordinated and joint actions in the political and military spheres, as well as in the security sphere, based on common national interests. In the event of a threat or aggression from a third state or against independence, sovereignty, security, territorial integrity, inviolability of internationally recognized borders, the parties conduct joint consultations and take steps in accordance with the goals and principles of the UN Charter. It is also envisaged to provide the necessary assistance to each other in accordance with the UN Charter, to organize coordinated activities of the power and command structures of the Armed Forces,” the document says.
The Shusha Declaration also provides for the restructuring and modernization of the Armed Forces in accordance with modern requirements, the implementation of measures to strengthen the defense capability and military security, increase the power of the Armed Forces of the two countries and their close cooperation.
It also provides for regular joint meetings of the Security Councils of the two countries on national security issues, at which issues of regional and international security affecting national interests are discussed.
In the sphere of trade and economic relations, it is planned to intensify efforts to diversify the national economy and exports, to take the necessary measures to create mechanisms for organizing the free movement of goods, to continue concerted efforts to effectively use and further develop the Southern Gas Corridor.
The document emphasizes the relevance of further development of the transit and transport potential of the Azerbaijani-Turkish sections of international transport corridors, the opening of the Zangezur corridor connecting Azerbaijan and Turkey, the restoration of transport and communication links in the region, etc. -06D-