Ilham Aliyev and Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
Baku/15.06.21/Turan: “The 44-day war put an end to the suffering of Karabakh. We have fulfilled our promise to visit Shusha, given at the military parade in Baku, and I am happy to be here today,” Turkish President Rajib Tayyip Erdogan said in his speech after the signing of the Shusha Declaration.
“Soon, restoration work will be carried out here and everything destroyed will be restored, as in all other liberated regions. All this work will be carried out by us jointly and assistance will be provided to the population to return to their native places,” Erdogan said.
“We will take all measures to prevent the repeat of such a tragedy. We call on everyone to recognize the victory of Azerbaijan and give up adventurous hopes. We call on Armenia to take part in regional development within the framework of the Platform of 6 countries with the participation of Turkey, Azerbaijan, Russia, Iran, Georgia and Armenia,” Erdogan said.
“We are also ready to take all steps to normalize relations between Turkey and Armenia,” he added. “We have outlined a Roadmap for bilateral relations by signing the Shusha Declaration. We are not just two regional states. We are planning to open a Turkish consulate in Shusha. As for the Zangezur corridor, its opening will bring general benefits to the countries of the region. Our cooperation in the defense sphere will play a special role, which will intensify. Our strength is the strength of Azerbaijan, the strength of Azerbaijan is our strength,” Erdogan stressed. -02B-