Ilham Aliyev and Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
Baku/15.06.21/Turan: Negotiations between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Turkey in Shusha lasted more than an hour, and resulted in  signing the Shusha Declaration on Allied Relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
In his speech, Ilham Aliyev called the present day historic. “I greet the President of Turkey on behalf of the entire Azerbaijani people in Shusha. The document signed today raises our relations to the highest level. The alliance agreement speaks for itself,” Aliyev said.
“The signed document contains a reference to the Treaty of Kars and this document determines our policy for the future. It reflects all aspects of bilateral relations, but especially these are issues in the field of the defense industry and mutual military assistance. This shows that we will always be together and will support each other's security,” Aliyev stressed.
The second point is the points concerning the opening of the Zangezur corridor, reflected in the signed document and speaks of the importance attached to this issue, Aliyev said.
From the very first hours of the Second Karabakh War, the Turkish leadership openly supported Azerbaijan, which prevented external interference in the war. All this gave strength and confidence to Azerbaijan. “We will never forget this support,” the head of state said. -02B-