Baku/05.10.23/Turan: Azerbaijan supports the trilateral Brussels process and the regional peace agenda in the European Union-Azerbaijan-Armenia format with the assistance of EU President Charles Michel, and in this regard Baku is the author of many peace initiatives, including the peace treaty. Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan Hikmet Hajiyev wrote about this on the social network on Friday.
However, he continued, "in connection with the biased actions and militaristic policy of France, which seriously undermine regional peace and stability in the South Caucasus and jeopardize the common policy of the European Union towards the region," as well as in connection with the non-acceptance of Baku's proposal to join the five-sided meeting (of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia, the President The EU Council, the head of France and the German Chancellor) of Turkey, Azerbaijan decided not to participate in the meeting in Granada.
"We also supported the participation of Spain as the host country in this format. In some international media, this is incorrectly presented as Azerbaijan's refusal to negotiate with Armenia. Azerbaijan is ready to hold trilateral meetings in Brussels in the EU-Azerbaijan-Armenia format in the near future," Hajiyev continued.
At the same time, he stressed, "Azerbaijan supports direct and bilateral dialogue on the process of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as negotiations on a peace treaty." "Taking this opportunity, I would like to congratulate our colleagues and friends from Spain on the successful organization of the meeting of the European Political Community in Granada and thank them for their intention to contribute to the Armenian-Azerbaijani dialogue as a host country," Hajiyev summed up. ---0---