Azerbaijan handed over 15 Armenians to Armenia, Yerevan provided Baku with minefield maps
Baku/03.07.21/Turan:  On July 3, 2021, upon the initiative of the Russian Federation, Armenia submitted to the Azerbaijani side maps of about 92,000 anti-tank and anti-personnel mines planted during the occupation in the Fizuli and Zangilan regions.
We express our gratitude to Rustam Muradov, Commander of the Russian peacekeeping contingent temporarily deployed in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, for his mediation services in the implementation of the humanitarian initiative to obtain mine maps.
Obtaining mine maps will save the lives of tens of thousands of our citizens, including those involved in mine clearance, and will accelerate the implementation of reconstruction and rehabilitation projects initiated by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, in the liberated territories, as well as the process of returning of IDPs.
As a humanistic step, the Azerbaijani side handed over to Armenia 15 people of Armenian origin, who were imprisoned by the court's verdict and the term of the imposed sentence has expired.  (Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan).
On July 2, a Baku court sentenced 14 Armenian soldiers detained in Nagorno-Karabakh last December.
They were cleared of charges of terrorism, sabotage and other serious crimes. At the same time, they were found guilty of illegal border crossing.
12 servicemen received six months of imprisonment and they have already spent this term in prison.
Two military men received 4 years of imprisonment.