Azerbaijan will return to Zangezur 101 years later - Ilham Aliyev
Baku/20.04.21/Turan: Azerbaijan will return to Zangezur, whether Armenia wants it or not, Ilham Aliyev said in an interview with AZTV on Tuesday.
“The creation of the Zangezur corridor fully meets our national, historical and future interests. We are implementing the Zangezur Corridor, whether Armenia wants it or not. If she wants, we will solve this issue easier, if she does not want, we will solve it by force, ”Aliyev said.
“Just as before and during the war, I said that they must free themselves from our lands, or we will expel them by force. And so it happened. The same will be the fate of the Zangezur corridor.
Our main rival is time, because the construction of a railway and a highway takes time. Therefore, all forces have been mobilized to implement this project. Thus, the Azerbaijani people will return to Zangezur, which was taken away from us 101 years ago, ”he noted.