Baku/04.07.22/Turan: Azerbaijan confirms its participation in the upcoming meeting in Tehran in the 3 + 3 format (Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia + Turkey, Russia, Iran), Foreign MInister of Azerbaijan, who is on an official visit to Iran, stated at the briefing in Tehran. The talks held in Tehran were about the growth of cargo transportation along the North-South transport corridor.
In addition, the parties agreed on the joint production of cars and tractors. According to Bayramov, the parties are striving to increase mutual trade, and  over  five months of this year it amounted to 18%.
An important point of bilateral cooperation is also the transport corridor from Eastern Zangezur (Zangelan region of Azerbaijan) through Iran to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan.
According to Bayramov, the construction of the first element of this project, a bridge over the Araz River, will soon begin. --02D--