China supports territorial integrity of Azerbaijan - Xi Jinping
Baku / 04.24.19 / Turan: China supports the sovereignty, territorial integrity and independence of Azerbaijan, Chinese President Xi Jinping said in Beijing today at a meeting in Beijing with President Ilham Aliyev. The Chinese leader also noted the importance of the Trans-Caspian Transport Corridor within the framework of the One Belt, One Road project promoted by Beijing. Azerbaijan, in turn, as Aliyev noted, has consistently supported the policy of "United China". During the conversation, issues of cooperation in infrastructure, logistics, energy, tourism, agriculture, investment, information and communication technologies, education and the humanitarian sphere, as well as between law enforcement agencies, and prospects for cooperation in the fight against international terrorism were discussed.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev invited the Chairman of the People"s Republic of China, Xi Jinping, to visit Azerbaijan. The invitation was accepted with satisfaction, reports AZERTAJ. -0-