European Court of Human Rights issues 5 judgments on Azerbaijan
Baku/23.06.22/Turan: On June 23, the European Court of Human Rights announced five decisions on complaints from Azerbaijan. Four complaints reached a settlement agreement. The Azerbaijani government agreed to pay more than 20,000 euros in compensation for them.
According to the website, which monitors court cases in Strasbourg, the complaint of journalist Fikret Ibishbeyli was related to his pre-trial arrest.
The plaintiff complained that the arrest was unfounded. The ECHR considered the pre-trial arrest for a period of 11 months and 14 days to be a violation of Article 5.3 of the European Convention (Liberty and Immunity) and called on the government to pay compensation of 3,500 euros to the plaintiff.
The  editor of the website, Fikret Ibishbeyli, was arrested in July 2016 on charges of extortion (Article 182 of the Criminal Code) and sentenced to 7 years. Later, the Supreme Court reduced this term to 6 years in prison. In March 2019, Ibishbeyli was pardoned by a decree of the head of state.
The rest four complaints ended in amicable agreement: Natik Isbatov, Ulviya Kerimova, Gadir Mahmudov, and Khvorova.
The authorities agreed to pay Isbatov 6,000 euros for an unreasonable ban on leaving the country;
Ulviya Kerimova will receive 4,100 euros for the unfair decisions of the Azerbaijani courts, which sentenced her under the Article 306.1 of the Criminal Code to two years of corrective labor;
Gadir Mahmudov and Khvoroa will also receive compensation for the unfair decisions of the Azerbaijani courts in the amount of 4,100 and 3,850 euros, respectively. -03D-