The Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia, Shalva Khutsishvili, offered Leyla Mustafayeva, the spouse of the Azerbaijani journalist state protection, Mustafayeva said after the meeting in the Moscow International Children's Library. The protection is due to the fact that after the detention of Mukhtarli, members of his family do not feel protected.
According to Mustafayeva, at the meeting they also talked about the prime minister's proposal to provide the family of the detained Azerbaijani journalist with Georgian citizenship. Mustafayeva once again stated that she does not intend to accept Georgian citizenship.
Yesterday the prime minister appealed to the president with the request, as an exception, to provide Afghan"s family with the citizenship of Georgia. The presidential administration said that it was ready to fulfill this request.-0-