Gozal Bayramly Refused to Issue Passport
Baku / July 24, 1919 / Turan: Gozal Bayramli, deputy chairman of the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (PFPA), was refused to issue a passport. She herself said this to Turan.
Bayramly noted that due to health problems there was a need to travel abroad for treatment. To this end, she submitted the necessary documents to the Asan service in the village of Bakikhanov and paid the fee.
"Today at 15.00 I went to get the passport. But they told me that the passport would not be issued, since the Ministry of the Interior had received a reply about the refusal to issue a passport. The reasons are not explained," said Bayramly.
She believes that the refusal to issue a passport "revenge of the authorities" for her opposition activities.
After consulting with a lawyer, Bayramly intends to take further actions to restore her rights.
It was not possible to get comments in the official structures.
Since 2006, the leader of the PFPA Ali Kerimli cannot receive a passport. Despite the fact that there is already a decision of the ECHR regarding his complaint about the refusal to issue a passport to the head of the opposition party, the document is not issued.
Bayramly was detained in May 2017 after returning from Georgia. She was accused of currency smuggling and sentenced to 3 years in prison. In March of this year, she was pardoned. -03B06-