Novella Cəfəroğlu. Açiq mənbələrdən foto.
Baku / 20.05.20 / Turan: Next week, a group of human rights defenders will visit the leader of the Popular Front party Ali Kerimli, study his problems and draw the attention of relevant state structures to them. This was reported to Turan by the chairman of the Society for the Protection of Women's Rights, a member of the Monitoring Group of Human Rights Organizations of Azerbaijan Novella Jafaroglu.
The visit to the apartment of the leader of the opposition party is due to the fact that he has been under house arrest for more than a month now and his communication with the outside world has been completely blocked.
Commenting on the arrests of Karimli’s entourage, the human rights activist questioned the veracity of the terrorist financing charges against the bodyguard of the Popular Front Party leader Niyameddin Ahmedov.
“I have known Ali Karimli for many years. He is a very neat politician. Therefore, I do not believe that there can be persons next to him who are preparing terrorist acts.
The actions of the authorities are erroneous. What message do they send to the Azerbaijani people and the international community, arresting the encirclement? They should understand that this will cause an even tougher international reaction,” said Jafaroglu. -03B06-