Baku/20.05.22/Turan: On Thursday, Iranian President Ibrahim Raisi received Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev in Tehran.
Raisi welcomed the development of economic, political, cultural and trade cooperation with Azerbaijan as saying that "the full implementation of Tehran and Baku agreements in various areas, including economic and transit, requires practical steps by Azerbaijan," IRNA reported, without specifying what steps the Iranian side has in mind.
Raisi went on to say that "no factor can be allowed to harm close relations between the two countries" accusing the U.S. and Israel of ignoring the interests of the countries in the region.
According to the Iranian President, the Azerbaijan's security depends more on Iran than on other countries.
"The existence of constructive relations based on mutual interests between Iran and Azerbaijan is the most effective factor in maintaining and strengthening the regional security," Raisi said. -02D-