Baku/25.04.22/Turan: On Monday morning President Ilham Aliyev received an Israeli delegation headed by Finance Minister Avigdor Lieberman. No details from the meeting have yet been reported.
Note that on the eve of the visit to Baku the Israeli press reported that the main purpose of the visit is to get Baku's consent for delivery of large quantities of oil. Until now, the largest supplier of oil products to Israel was Russia, but now it was decided to reorient to Azerbaijan.
Also, Israel intends to purchase large quantities of urea in Azerbaijan. This chemical is used for diesel engines of trucks and buses in line with Euro-4 and Euro-5 standards.
Besides, Israel is seeking to replace the Russian wheat. So far, Russia and Ukraine have accounted for 30 percent of all grain imports into Israel. -02D-