Baku / 09.06.20 / Turan: The National Council of Democratic Forces (NCDF) strongly condemned the June 8 police force operation in the Yasamal district of Baku and the detention of 11 civilians there.
In its statement, the National Council demanded that the Ministry of Internal Affairs apologize to the people for inhuman, immoral and degrading treatment of the citizens.
The ruling regime should stop treating its people as if they were prisoners.
Invasion of citizens' apartments without a court order and violence are contrary to the country's Constitution and the European Convention on Human Rights.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has long been out of constitutional control and is not only moving beyond the moral, ethical and legal framework, but also committing criminal acts to intimidate people.
Moreover, in order to intimidate the population, the Ministry of Internal Affairs itself takes video of torture of citizens and places it on social networks, the statement says.    -03V06-