OSCE/ODIHR observers to hold press conference in Baku on Friday
BAKU, 7 March 2018 - The election observation mission (EOM) from the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) for the 11 April presidential election in Azerbaijan will hold a press conference in Baku on Friday, 9 March 2018, on the occasion of the formal opening of the mission"s activities.
Corien Jonker, the head of the ODIHR election observation mission, will introduce the role of the mission and its upcoming activities.
Journalists are invited to attend the press conference at 15:00, Friday, 9 March, in the Sharg Zali Hall of the JW Marriott Absheron Baku Hotel, 674 Azadliq Square, Baku.
For further information, please contact Egor Tilpunov, OSCE/ODIHR EOM Media Analyst, at +994 556 04 3192 (Baku mobile), or at egor.tilpunov@odihr.az
Thomas Rymer, OSCE/ODIHR Spokesperson, at +48 609 522 266 (Warsaw mobile), +994 556 04 1733 (Baku mobile), or at thomas.rymer@odihr.pl.