Popular Front Refutes Prosecutor�s Office
Baku / 15.12.17 / Turan: Rauf Huseynov wanted by the Prosecutor's Office of Azerbaijan in the international search on charges of forgery of documents for obtaining political asylum abroad turned out to be a brother-in-law (husband of his wife"s sister) of the leader of the Popular Front Party Ali Kerimli.
However, the PFPA rejects accusations against Huseynov. According to the press service of the party, Huseynov has been a member of the party for many years and actively participated in the rallies of the National Council. He was responsible for technical support of the rallies (installation of loudspeakers and other issues). After the opposition rally on September 11, 2016, mass pressure on the functionaries of the PFPA began. Then 254 people were summoned to the police, and some were arrested, including Huseynov.
Given the multiple cases of pressure, the arrest of Kerimli"s brother-in-law Elnur Seyidov, repression against relatives of Ganimat Zahid, Emin Milli, Natig Adilov and others, Huseynov was forced to leave the country.