Pro-government media report the arrest of another group of Iranian agents
Baku/29.10.23/Turan: According to the harmful tradition adopted by the official circles of Azerbaijan, the identification of spies and other anti-state elements is reported not by the State Security Service, not by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, not by the Prosecutor General’s Office, but by a group of pro-government media.
They report such serious crimes without disclosing the source, but by imposing charges and revealing details of the investigation. Moreover, all these media repeat the same text. Against the backdrop of all this, the country's law enforcement agencies are silent.
Today, these media reported the exposure of another Iranian spy network, which aimed to create a religious state “Kerime” in Azerbaijan and publish not only their names, but also photos. Names of the accused: Farman Kerimov, Rufat Mailov, Vilayat Gadimov, Agyl Rzaev, Bahruz Sadigov, Suleiman Alekperov, Usub Aliyev, Musa Guliyev, Tofig Rahimov.
Attempts to obtain a comment from the country's law enforcement agencies regarding these reports were unsuccessful.
Let us note that in previous times, all those accused of espionage suddenly turned out to be drug dealers and they were convicted precisely for the trade and distribution of drugs. -0-