Baku/13.09.23/Turan:  Azerbaijan's commitment to facilitating humanitarian access in the South Caucasus region has been reaffirmed, with the nation continuing to collaborate closely with the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC). The goal remains to swiftly and simultaneously reopen the Aghdam-Khankyandi and Lachin-Khankyandi roads for escorted ICRC trucks, an agreement reached during a telephone conversation on September 1 between the President of Azerbaijan and U.S. Secretary of State Anthony Blinken.
Hikmet Hajiyev, Assistant to the head of state, took to Twitter on Wednesday to provide an update on the situation. Mr. Hajiyev lamented the passage of twelve days since the agreement, during which the "illegal regime subordinate to Armenia" has refused to permit such traffic and the opening of the vital transport routes. He called upon the international community to intensify their efforts and apply pressure on Armenia and its puppet regime to cease this "destructive policy."
In a compelling statement, Hajiyev emphasized that maintaining the status quo in the so-called "gray zone" and weaponizing humanitarian issues as a strategic maneuver was futile. He urged a shift towards a more constructive approach that prioritizes the well-being of the affected populations and ensures the timely delivery of essential aid.--0---