Baku/23.11.23/Turan: Lawyer Rovshana Ragimova met with social activist Mohammed Kekalov at the Khatai district police department on November 23.
As the lawyer told the Turan agency, the meeting took place in the presence of an investigator.
At the same time, Kekalov refused Ragimova’s services, saying that he already had a lawyer (by appointment).
Ragimova, who was brought to the defense by Kekalov’s family, explained to the activist his rights, which allow him to have several lawyers. However, Kekalov repeated his refusal. At the same time, he noted that he did not commit a crime.
Ragimova asked the investigator to allow her to talk with Kekalov alone, but was refused.
In turn, appointed lawyer Senan Asadov confirmed to the Turan correspondent that Kekalov categorically does not plead guilty to the charges brought against him under Art. 206.3.2 (smuggling committed by a group of persons by prior conspiracy) of the Criminal Code.
On the evening of November 23, the Khatai District Court chose a preventive measure against Kekalov in the form of arrest for a period of 3 months and 27 days, lawyer Asadov said.
Kekalov was detained on November 20, and since then his lawyer Ragimova, brought in by the activist’s family, has not been allowed to see him.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs stated that Kekalov was detained in the case of Abzas Media leaders Ulvi Hasanli and Sevinj Vagifgyzy. All three are accused of smuggling. Hasanli and Vagifgyzy denied the accusations, saying they were being persecuted for their investigative journalism. Many international organizations have called for their immediate release. –21В06-