Mehdiyev Elmar Gaydar oglu born in 1990,
Muradov Anvar Burjul oglu born in 1990,
Ferekzada Aziz Afghan oglu born in 1994,
-  are charged under the second part of the Article 318 of the Criminal Code of the Russian Federation:
- the use of violence dangerous to life or health against a representative of the government or relatives in connection with the performance of his official duties - shall be punishable by deprivation of liberty for up to ten years;
-  under the first part   of the Article 167 of the Criminal Code of the Russian Federation  - Intentional destruction or damage to another's property, if these acts resulted in significant damage -  they shall be  fined up to forty thousand rubles or in the amount of the convict's wages or other income for a period of up to three months, or by compulsory labor for a term of up to three hundred and sixty hours, or correctional labor for a term of up to one year, or forced labor for a term of up to two years or arrest for up to three months, or imprisonment for up to two years.
According to investigators, on June 15, approximately 400 Azerbaijani citizens, that were not allowed to return to their homeland and were kept in a temporary tent camp and dormitory near the village of Kullar, tried to block the Kavkaz federal highway in protest. Some protesting citizens of Azerbaijan "disobeyed police officers and threw stones and other objects at them, thereby using violence against the authorities that could endanger life and health," the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation said in a press release. According to the investigation, nine police officers were injured, five official vehicles were damaged; the total damage was estimated at about 400,000 rubles.
According to the human rights activists, the reason for the riots was the rash actions and inaction of the Azerbaijani authorities who, on the pretext of the coronavirus pandemic, closed their own borders and refused to let their citizens back into their homeland.
According to independent media, almost half of the 400 citizens of Azerbaijan who participated in the protests faced police violence during the dispersal of protesters.
Approximately 80 Azerbaijani citizens were also sentenced to short-term administrative detention for criminal arrests, many of whom have already been released upon expiration of their sentences.
According to the data received from human rights defenders, all the detained citizens of Azerbaijan, both on criminal and administrative charges, were deprived of effective legal protection. —0—