The summit of the presidents of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Turkmenistan to be held
Baku/19.07.17/Turan: The trilateral meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Turkmenistan - Elmar Mammadyarov, Movlud Chavushoglu and Rashid Mederov ended on July 19 in Baku with the signing of the final declaration.
The document discusses the importance of joint efforts to implement the "Framework Program of the Azerbaijan-Turkestan-Turkmen Cooperation for 2015-2017". Ministers stressed the importance of fighting against all types of transnational organized crime.
At the meeting, the parties talked about the importance of expanding cooperation in all possible areas, and also agreed to conduct a business-for-profit with participation of representatives of the three countries during the summit of the presidents of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Turkmenistan.
The meeting discussed issues such as the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and the prospects for its development, the creation of an information (Internet) infrastructure, the diversification of telecommunication transit routes between Europe and Asia within the framework of the TASİM project.
At the meeting, the ministers especially noted the energy projects for the transportation of gas from Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan to Europe via Turkey. Issues of cooperation in the field of education, science, and culture were discussed.
At a joint press conference after the meeting, Elmar Mammadyarov said that in 2018 the TANAP pipeline will be put into operation. In the same year, Azerbaijan will supply natural gas to Turkey in the amount of 6 billion cubic meters.
And after the completion of the construction of the TAP pipeline in 2020-2022, Azerbaijani gas through Turkey will go further to Europe - Greece and Italy.
Mammadyarov also recalled the beginning of the work of the commercial port in the Alyat. And next year a new port of Turkmanbashi will be commissioned on the eastern shore of the Caspian Sea. They will become important links in the project for the restoration of the Great Silk Road. "Next year, the ports of these two ports will be able to transport cargoes up to 25 million tons," Mammadyarov said.
According to him, the test route from China to the Black Sea ports has already passed through the TRACECA transport corridor. "Until the end of this year, the railway will be commissioned," Mammadyarov added.
Turkish Foreign Minister Movlud Chavushoglu noted that in some areas between Azerbaijan, Turkey and Turkmenistan there is a decline in trade turnover, although, he believes, there is potential for expanding trade ties. The sides also discussed the prospects for cooperation in the UN and other international organizations. According to Cavusoglu, Turkmenistan will host a summit of the heads of the three states, which, along with energy issues, will also discuss cooperation in other areas. He noted that the experts are working on the Roadmap for Cooperation between Azerbaijan, Turkey and Turkmenistan for 2018-2020.
The Turkish Foreign Ministers called for the activity of the OSCE Minsk Group in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, assuring the readiness to render all possible assistance for this. He condemned the killing of civilians in the village of Alkhanli on July 4.
Turkmen Foreign Minister Rashid Meredov said that the parties discussed preparations for the summit of the heads of state in Turkmenistan.