The transition process of "REAL" into a political party accelerated
Baku03.10.16 / Turan Leader of the "REAL" Ilgar Mammadov sentenced to seven years in prison announced the acceleration of the process of turning this organization into a political party. Mammadov’s statements on this subject was posted by his supporters in his blog on Livejournal. Mammadov says that he gives "carte blanche" to accelerate the construction of the party to Azer Gasimli, the board member of the Movement.
* The "REAL" was established in 2009, and is committed to the ideas of the establishment of a parliamentary republic in Azerbaijan. Ilgar Mammadov is under the arrest since February 2013 on charges of organizing riots in Ismayilli city in January 2013.
The European Court of Human Rights has recognized Mammadov arrest contrary to the European Convention on Human Rights and politically motivated, and several times demanded the release of the opposition member. -06D--