Baku/26.11.23/Turan: The US Embassy has postponed the ceremonial meeting with graduates of American universities, scheduled for November 27 at the Marriott Absheron Hotel.
This happened after reports in the pro-government resources Baku TV and Qafqazinfo that the embassy was organizing a meeting with its “spy network,” with people “recruited as American agents during their studying  in the United States.”
When Turan asked for comment on these accusations and the meeting, the US Embassy in Baku responded as follows:
«The Embassy was looking forward to celebrating the anniversaries of two of our flagship educational and cultural exchange programs, as well as highlighting the achievements of the U.S.-educated Azerbaijani alumni community and their contributions to their home communities. These anniversaries made this annual Embassy-hosted alumni event even more special this year.
Over 400 guests were expected to attend from a wide range of career backgrounds, including government, education, nonprofit and private sectors.  We look forward to rescheduling soon», - the embassy’s response said.
Let us note that many of those who received and are receiving education in the USA, and this is several thousand people, ended up there with the support of the Azerbaijani government.
Several years ago, a state program was established to finance youth education abroad. Most of these youth studied and are studying in the United States. The government of Azerbaijan paid for their education. At the same time, candidates were selected very carefully.