Turkish Minister of Defense Hulusi Akar.
Baku/14.07.20/Turan: Turkish Minister of Defense Hulusi Akar announced full support for Azerbaijan in countering the provocations of the Armenian side on the state border of the two countries.
“We strongly condemn the attacks of Armenia in the Tovuz region of Azerbaijan. We express our condolences to the relatives and friends of the Azerbaijani military who died while preventing the attacks of the Armenian side, we wish a speedy recovery to the wounded,” Anadolu agency quotes the Turkish minister.
According to the Minister, the Turkish Ministry of Defense will continue to provide all possible assistance and support to the Azerbaijani Armed Forces against Armenia, which has been pursuing a policy of aggression for many years illegally occupying Azerbaijani lands, including Nagorno-Karabakh.
"We will be close to the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, to support our brothers in accordance with the principle of" one nation, two states," Akar stressed. -02D-