U.S. and Armenia to Sign Nuclear Cooperation MoU Today
The U.S. and Armenia on Monday will sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) Concerning Strategic Civil Nuclear Cooperation, a document that the U.S. has signed with a number of countries to improve cooperation on nuclear energy and strengthen diplomatic and economic relationship, TURAN's Washington correspondent reports.
Secretary Blinken and Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan will meet at the State Department before signing the MoU, according to the State Department schedule. No further details have been announced.
Nuclear Cooperation MOUs are diplomatic mechanisms that strengthen and expand strategic ties between the United States and a partner country by providing a framework for cooperation on civil nuclear issues and for engagement between experts from government, industry, national laboratories, and academic institutions.