Washington D.C./02.08.23/Turan:   The United States said on Tuesday that it 'continues to engage' with leaders in Azerbaijan and Armenia in order to convince them for difficult compromises to achieve a final peace agreement, TURAN's Washington correspondent reports.
"... As we have said consistently, we do believe that a peace agreement is within reach. It’s why we continue to engage both at the seniormost levels of this department and at subcabinet levels with leaders in Armenia and Azerbaijan to urge them to reach the difficult compromises that are necessary to reach a full peace agreement," State Department Spokesperson Matthew Miller told TURAN's Washington correspondent during his Tuesday daily briefing.
Miller's comments came as the U.S. Senior Advisor for Caucasus Negotiations, Louis Bono, is reportedly headed to the region this week on what will be his third trip in this role. The State Department declined to comment on any specifics of the trip.