Baku/08.02.22/Turan: On February 8, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with a delegation led by the Deputy Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Türkiye, Muhsin Dere, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan.
Welcoming the guests, the Defense Minister stressed that military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Türkiye is developing steadily.
Colonel General Z. Hasanov mentioned that the sincere relations between the two countries' heads also had a positive impact on military cooperation, and noted that the strategic alliance was based on friendly and fraternal ties. In turn, Mr. M. Dere stressed the importance of such meetings in terms of expanding mutual cooperation.
The sides exchanged views on exhibiting aviation equipment and participation of the servicemen serving in the Azerbaijan Air Force in the Teknofest-2022, which will be held in Baku.
In the end, the  parties discussed  the prospects for the development of bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Türkiye, as well as the creation of joint working groups in the military-technical sphere and other issues of mutual interest.