премьер-министр Армении Никол Пашинян
Baku / 11.04.19 / Turan: The Armenian authorities are committed to a peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said in a PACE session on Thursday in Strasbourg.
Answering the question of the Azerbaijani MP Ulviya Agayeva why Armenia does not comply with its obligations to the Council of Europe to resolve the conflict peacefully and liberate the occupied territories, Pashinyan said that dialogue between the societies of the two countries is important for the settlement.
"It is extremely important that we have a constructive and positive dialogue with the President of Azerbaijan, but this is not enough. Unfortunately, there is no common vision for solving the problem, but it is important to start a dialogue between the societies in order to prepare them for peace," he said.
In any case, the settlement should be acceptable to Armenia, Karabakh and Azerbaijan. "Unfortunately, we did not hear the same from Azerbaijan," said Pashinyan.
"I"m ready and would like to directly appeal to the people and society of Azerbaijan, but this should be mutual, so that it doesn"t look like a provocation," said Pashinyan, hinting that Azerbaijan"s leadership is not ready for this.
Answering the question of the Turkish deputy Aydin why Armenia ignores the implementation of UN Security Council resolutions demanding the liberation of the occupied territories, Pashinyan actually reiterated that dialogue is necessary to resolve the issue. He called on Baku to meet with the leaders of Karabakh, noted that such meetings had already been.
For example, in the mid-1990s, Heydar Aliyev met with the then leader of Karabakh, Robert Kocharian, in Moscow. "Why not to meet now?" He said.
Regarding the question of the occupied territories, the Prime Minister of Armenia responded that how can people occupy the territories where they themselves live, and their ancestors lived. -02D-