Washington D.C./20.10.23/Turan:    The United States and the EU said on Friday that they 'remain committed' to advancing a lasting peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan "based on mutual recognition of sovereignty, inviolability of borders and territorial integrity," as the leaders put it in a joint statement following their White House Summit, TURAN's Washington correspondent reports.
"We urge Azerbaijan to ensure the rights and security of those who remain in Nagorno-Karabakh as well as for those who wish to return to their homes," reads the Joint Statement. "We also call for all parties to adhere to the principle of non-use of force and threat of use of force."
President Joe Biden hosted EU leaders at the White House Friday afternoon, pledging his commitment to continue “standing together” as wars rage in Israel and Ukraine.
“Last summit, we committed to revitalizing the partnership between the EU and the U.S. and over the last two years, we made good on that commitment I think,” Biden told European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen and European Council President Charles Michel.
“We stood together to support the brave people of Ukraine in the face of Putin’s aggression,” Biden continued. “And we stand together to tackle the economic challenges and establish standards to guide our relationship with China. And we’re standing together now to support Israel in the wake of Hamas’ appalling terrorist attack.”
The Cabinet Room sit-down lasted for more than an hour. The EU leaders in their speeches highlighted  their personal connections with the US, transatlantic relations, Ukraine and Israel.
"The  events in the Middle East will not distract us from our rock solid support to Ukraine” – said von der Leyen. “Putin will ultimately fail... This conflict shows democracies must stand together," she added.
“I'm particularly concerned about Iran and its proxies. We have all seen the incidents involving missiles and drones…. No one should take advantage of this situation" she added.
In their joint statement, the leaders also mentioned that they "remain unwavering" in long-term political, financial, humanitarian, and military support to Ukraine and its people as they defend themselves against Russia’s illegal and unprovoked war of aggression.
"We stand together in calling for Russia to end its brutal war and to withdraw its military forces and proxies and military equipment immediately, completely, and unconditionally from the entire internationally recognized territory of Ukraine."
The leaders went on to add, "We are committed to achieving the widest possible international support for the key principles and objectives of Ukraine’s Peace Formula.  Any initiative for a comprehensive, just, and lasting peace in "Ukraine must be based on full respect for Ukraine’s independence, sovereignty, and territorial integrity, within its internationally recognized borders and uphold all the purposes and principles of the United Nations Charter."
The U.S, and EU will deepen their joint work to undermine Russia’s ability to wage its war, and maintain and expand its defense industrial base and capacity, the leaders said.
"Those who help Russia acquire items or equipment for its defense industrial base are supporting actions which undermine the territorial integrity, sovereignty, and independence of Ukraine. This includes companies supplying certain critical raw materials and high-priority items to Russia, as well as the financial institutions and other entities facilitating such transfers.  We will target third-country actors who materially support Russia’s war," reads the joint statement.
The leaders also reaffirmed their support for Georgia and Moldova's territorial integrity and sovereignty and their European perspective..
"We will continue to support Moldova in addressing the challenges it faces as a consequence of the Russian aggression against Ukraine and in reform efforts on its European path," they noted. "We remain fully committed to supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty, and its European perspective," reads the statement.