Baku / 19.05.20 / Turan: On Tuesday, a telephone conversation took place between the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Russia Elmar Mammadyarov and Sergey Lavrov.
"In accordance with instructions ,  the ministers  after a telephone conversation between President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Russia Vladimir Putin, discussed the situation associated with the accumulation of Azerbaijani citizens in Dagestan and the steps that should be taken to coordinate both countries to solve this problem,"   reported press-service  of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
In addition, an exchange of views took place on the development of bilateral strategic relations, including the expansion of trade and economic ties.
The ministers also exchanged views on the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
About 600 Azerbaijani citizens have been in Dagestan for a month now and cannot return to their homeland due to the closure of borders by Azerbaijan.
The Cabinet of Ministers' Operational Headquarters has been trying all this time not to notice the problem and sending citizens to register on the website "I am returning home" or in the embassy of Azerbaijan. In turn, the embassy offers them a return by plane, buying a ticket at their own expense at a high price. Many do not have the means. People are perplexed - why, having reached the border, they must go back to Moscow through all of Russia, and from there by plane to Baku.
In Dagestan itself, there is also a difficult epidemiological situation and the number of infected has sharply increased. –06D-